top of page
Search

The Underrated Ingredient: Glycerin

Glycerin or Glycerol, the one ingredient that you often see in almost any products

What is Glycerin?

Glycerin (or glycerol) is an unpopular component with numerous benefits for your skin. It is also found naturally in our skin and is just as effective as the well-known Hyaluronic Acid as a humectant.


It is also second on the ingredient list of our Bright and Friendly Good Barrier Moisturizer. You might also find it in almost any product, especially hydrating and moisturizing products.


What does it do in skincare?


Glycerin functions as a humectant. It aids our skin's ability to cling to water. According to a 2005 study, glycerin levels correlate with skin hydration levels, therefore more glycerin equals better-moisturized skin. Some of its benefits include:

  • Helps to maintain a healthy skin barrier

  • Keeping our skin hydrated

  • Moisturize our skin

  • Helps with dryness in very dry skin

  • Protects against external skin factors and potential irritants

  • Improving skin resilience and youthful appearance

Compared to Hyaluronic Acid, it is smaller molecules but is slightly more sticky than other humectants.

Who can use it?

Every skin type can benefit from Glycerin, including very sensitive skin. As it is an NMF (natural moisturizing factor) already found in our skin naturally, it contains no potential irritants but allergic reactions are possible if you are allergic to Glycerin itself.


សម្រួលជាភាសាខ្មែរខាងក្រោម៖


សារធាតុផ្សំដែលមានស្ទើរគ្រប់ផលិតផលថែរក្សាតែមិនសូវត្រូវបានគេយកមកនិយាយ

អ្នកអាចឃើញសារធាតុសឹងតែនៅក្នុងគ្រប់ផលិតផលគឺ Glycerin ឬ​ Glycerol


តើអ្វីទៅជា Glycerin?

Glycerin (ឬ Glycerol) គឺជាសារធាតុមួយដែលមិនសូវល្បីតែមានសារៈប្រយោជន៍ជាច្រើនសម្រាប់ស្បែកអ្នក។ វាក៏ជាសារធាតុមួយដែលមាននៅក្នុងស្បែកយើងស្រាប់ ហើយវាមានប្រសិទ្ធិភាពល្អដូចនឹង Hyaluronic Acid ដែរ។ វាក៏ជាសារធាតុ humectant ដូចគ្នា។

សារធាតុនេះគឺជាសាធាតុទី២នៅក្នុងឡេចិញ្ចឹម Bright and Friendly Good Barrier Moisturizer​ ។ សារធាតុនេះមានសឹងតែនៅក្នុងគ្រប់ផលិតផលទៅហើយ ជាពិសេសផលិតផលដែលផ្ដល់ជាតិទឹក ឬផ្ដល់សំណើម។


តើវាជួយអីខ្លះក្នុងការថែរក្សាស្បែក?

វាមានមុខងារជាសារធាតុសំណើម (humectant) ។​ វាជួយស្បែកយើងក្នុងការផ្ទុកជាតិទឹក។​​ យោងតាមការសិក្សាឆ្នាំ 2005 កម្រិត glycerin ទាក់ទងទៅនឹងកម្រិតជាតិទឹកនៃស្បែក ដូច្នេះ glycerin កាន់តែច្រើនស្មើនឹងស្បែកដែលមានសំណើមល្អជាងមុន។ អត្ថប្រយោជាន៍មួយចំនួនរបស់ Glycerin មានដូចជា៖

  • ជួយពង្រឹងរនាំងស្បែកឲ្យមានសុខភាពល្អ

  • រក្សាស្បែកឲ្យមានជាតិទឹកគ្រប់គ្រាន់

  • ផ្ដល់សំណើមដល់ស្បែក

  • ព្យាបាលបញ្ហស្ងួតហែងរបស់ស្បែកដែលស្ងួតខ្លាំង

  • ការពារស្បែកពីមជ្ឍដ្ឋានខាងក្រៅ

  • រក្សាស្បែកឲ្យរឹងមាំនិងក្មេង

បើប្រៀបធៀបទៅនឹង Hyaluronic Acid, វាមានទំហំម៉ូលេគុលតូចជាង ប៉ុន្តែមានសភាពស្អិតជាងបន្តិច។


តើអ្នកណាអាចប្រើវាបាន?

ស្បែកណាក៏អាចប្រើវាបានដែរ សូម្បីស្បែកដែលងាយប្រតិកម្មបំផុត។ ដោយសារតែវាជាសារធាតុ NMF ហើយមាននៅក្នុងស្បែកយើងស្រាប់, វាមិនអាចធ្វើឲ្យស្បែកយើងប្រតិកម្មអ្វីឡើយ លុះត្រាតែស្បែកយើងអាឡាក់ហ្ស៊ីនឹងសារធាតុនឹងតែម្ដង។




117 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page